web design newbury

Privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on May24th 2018

We take the safety of your personal data seriously. We are committed to ensuring we meet our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Media Fusion Creative collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.mediafusionuk.com website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Chiltern Law Ltd.

 

Details of the Data Controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Media Fusion Creative Ltd
The Studio

1 West Mills Yard

Newbury

Berkshire

RG14 5LP

 

The Information We Collect

Media Fusion Creative Limited (herein referred to as Media Fusion) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our site or fill out a form in connection with our activities, services or resources we may collect information about you including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Contact information, including email address and business address
  • Demographic information such as location, age and gender
  • IP address

We require this information to respond to requests and queries, understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may also use the information to improve our products and services.

If you request it, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security & Sharing

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will never share your personally identifiable information with any third party without asking for your permission first. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer personal information to outside parties (except to the third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services to us, but we will always seek your permission before sharing your information).

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the legislator to obtain from the us the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail themselves of this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact our data protection officer.

Your rights include, but are not limited to:

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  • a right to request the complete erasure of your personal data from our systems;
  • the routine erasure of your personal data in accordance with legal requirements;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. No fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Non-Personal Identifiable Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet or open certain emails. Among other things, cookies allow us to recognise your device and remember if you’ve been to this website before. We use the term cookie to refer to cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to cookies (eg tags, pixels, etc).

Our Site uses cookies in order to make it easier for you to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the Site is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as we can make it. We also use cookies to ensure that our online adverts reflect the interests of web users. Further information about the types of cookies that are used on this Site is set out below.

By using this Site you agree to our use of cookies, including setting and reading cookies on your device. You can choose to delete, restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit:

  • aboutcookies.org
  • youronlinechoices.eu

Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our Site, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on a website may impact the functionality or performance of the website or prevent you from using certain services provided through that website.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like website analytics services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control, although we may receive services from these third parties (including, for example, for targeted advertising purposes and website analytics). These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or targeting cookies (as described below).

The following categories of cookie are currently used by us:

  • JSESSIONID, PHPSESSID [stores your session id]
  • log [Internal tracking id]
  • __utma, __utmc, __utmz [Google Analytics traffic monitoring]
  • utmcsr [Google Analytics traffic monitoring]
  • utmccn [Google Analytics traffic monitoring]
  • utmcmd [Google Analytics traffic monitoring]
  • ga, gat, gid [Google Analytics traffic monitoring]

 

AdWords Remarketing Cookie

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise our services to you across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.

THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE US OR ANY THIRD-PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.

The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

To summarise, the Google AdWords remarketing Cookie connects the activity of www.Chiltern Law.co with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

You can opt out of the cookie tracking here:

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Media Fusion has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Meet the team

We are a team of highly experienced creative and digital professionals with a diverse background. Importantly we love what we do.

digital marketing

Mark Ritchings

Non-Executive Director

Mark brings a wealth of Project Management experience to Media Fusion having successfully delivered large projects over a twenty year business career.
Most of his experiences are with large blue chip telecommunication companies but Mark is also responsible for our charitable events culminating in our flagship event the Newbury Ale Festival.

digital marketing agency berkshire

Alex Croucher

Head of Digital

Alex specialises in Pay Per Click, website conversion content marketing, advertising and social media. He boasts numerous accolades including a professional marketing qualification from the Chartered Institute of Marketing, as well as accreditations from Google for AdWords and web analytics. Alex also holds a foundation degree in graphic design.

web designer newbury

Ben Ems

Creative Director

Ben has 18 years experience and is highly skilled in print-based and front-end web design. Ben boasts a growing, global portfolio with work for clients in the UK, Europe and the US including well-known brands such as BaByliss, Revlon, 3M, ADT, General Electric and many more providing high levels of design expertise to our client base.

web design newbury

Gordon Abbotts

Web Developer

Gordon began his career working on database queries in the operations department of Vodafone. He now develops and builds websites and online applications, especially using the popular WordPress platform. Gordon takes pride in translating designs into working functional websites.

graphic designer newbury

Helen Warner

Web Developer

Helen is our web to print specialist utilising the power of Pageflex and Studio, which combines to provide highly effective web to print solutions. Helen has also worked on a diverse range of web projects and is highly competent developing sites using the framework application MODX.

web designer

Paul Rhodes

Web Developer

Over 20 years web design and development experience specialising in WordPress development for the last 6 years. Paul spent 4 years working for one of largest insurance networks responsible for all of their web output. Heavy on customer service and providing clients with a product that enhances their company image and gives them excellent return on investment.

digital marketing agency

Kathryn Drury

Marketing and Account Manager

Our Marketing and Account Manager, Kathryn has had extensive experience working with a variety of businesses to provide innovative marketing and social media solutions. With a degree in Fashion Communication, Kathryn’s creativity enables her to provide a fresh perspective to marketing and she works closely with the design team.

digital marketing agency

Rob Drury

PR & Copywriting Executive

Rob brings over 25 years’ experience in Public Relations and Marketing Communications to Media Fusion clients. With outstanding expertise in the building, engineering and service sectors, he provides high quality copywriting for editorial, in-house news publications and creative promotional material. Many UK and European organisations have benefited from his news and technical writing skills as well as his knowledge of the essential printed and on-line media.

Media Fusion delivered a great website which really helped our clients find us more easily and I would happily recommend their services to anyone.

Yasser Sajawl – Owner, Benedict Hairdressing

We use Media Fusion like an internal marketing department. We use them for internal and external branding, stationary, pitch documents and even application forms as well as our web development and we wouldn’t consider using anyone else.

Danny Corr – Owner, Corr Recruitment

We have used Media Fusion for many years. They consistently deliver on our expectations and always go the extra mile.

Justyn Rowley – Director, Hotspring South West

We are delighted with the service we get from Media Fusion. Nothing is too much trouble and we are confident our brief will be met, on time and over and above our expectations. We are opening another venue soon and we know that Media fusion will be a big part of the next stage of our evolution.

Peter Lumber – Owner, The Newbury

“Media Fusion have been with us since we opened and I will always turn to them to deliver my marketing solutions, be them print or digital.”

Emma Burnard – Owner, Mac Hair

“The numbers speak for themselves. Media Fusion have quite simply made a significant impact to our bottom line.”

Ed Franklin – Owner, Absolute Casing

Contact

Get in touch! Please drop us a line with a brief outline of your requirements and one of our specialist consultants will get in touch just as soon as we can.